MSc students
Sara Angjeliu BEd
Aktivitätsmessungen an kleinen Bodentieren mittels modernen Körperschall-Messmethoden
Advisor: Helmut Kratochvil
Markus Delitz BSc
Duplicate control regions in avian mitochondrial genomes
Advisor: Elisabeth Haring
Anna Feix BEd MSc PhD
Characterization of extracellular vesicles in the apicomplexan parasite Cystoisospora suis
Advisor: Gerhard Steiner
Max Hämmerle BSc
Muscle development in the larval stages of Pycnogonum litorale
Advisor: Georg Brenneis
Room: 4.040
Lukas Humer BEd
Wachstum und Effizienz der Mundwerkzeuge bei verschiedenen Entwicklungsstadien der Samtschrecke Peruphasma schultei
Advisor: Harald Krenn
Room: 4.040
Stella Langthaler BSc
The Intersection of Genetics and Conservation: a DNA-based Investigation of Wildlife Conservation Issues
Advisor: Frank Zachos
Mag. Philipp Maier
Morphology of the proboscis of Manduca sexta
Advisor: Harald Krenn
Christina Proßegger BSc
Mosquitoes in Austria - Ovitrap-Monitoring and Barcoding (2021)
Advisor: Harald Krenn
Laura Plazer BSc
In situ mini barcode sequencing and snip typing in cheetas using Oxford nanopore technologies (MinION).
Advisor: Elisabeth Haring
Simone Raus BSc
Reproduction biology of trochid gastropods.
Advisor: Gerhard Steiner
Fabio Rozhon BEd
Tagfalter-Monitoring in und um das Auenreservat Marchegg.
Advisor: Harald Krenn
Bianca Sandgruber BSc
Schalenmorphologie bei Scaphopoda (Mollusca)
Advisor: Gerhard Steiner
Seyedeh Saghar Sadraei BSc
The expression of anterior nervous system markers in the chaetognath Spadella cephaloptera
Advisor: Tim Wollesen
Julia Straßl BEd
Functional morphology of the wasp waist.
Advisor: Harald Krenn
Augustina zu Löwenstein BSc
Lepidurus apus (L., 1758): A population genetic analysis through space and time
Advisor: Luise Kruckenhauser
Congratulations!
Milica Djokic BSc
Diversity of cheilostome Bryozoa in three Arctic seamounts: Vesteris, Boyd and Southern Seamount..
Advisor: Thomas Schwaha
Master's Defensio - Tuesday, October 25th 2023, 11:30 CET (Room 2A225, UZA2)
Antonia Mandl BSc
Species Determination Using DNA Barcoding in Spiders from Cambodian Wet Markets and Surrounding Areas
Advisor: Elisabeth Haring
Master's Defensio - Tuesday, October 12th 2023, 15:00 CET (SR 1.3 ,UBB)
Foto ©A.Sommerfeld
Anna-Chiara Barta BSc
DNA Barcoding of Terrestrial Isopods in Austria Integrating Museum Specimens
Advisor: Luise Kruckenhauser
Master's Defensio - Wednesday, October 18th 2023, 13:45 CET (SR 1.6, UBB)
David Koller BSc
Gene Expression in Cephalopod Eyes
Advisor: Tim Wollesen
Abstract
Master's Defensio - Tuesday, October 10th 2023, 14:30 CET (SR 1.2, UBB)
Anna Lanen BEd BA
MicroCT scanning of Austrian lumbricid earthworm specimens as an attempt for species-level identification of juvenile Lumbricidae (Annelida, Clitellata)
Advisor: Gerhard Steiner
Abstract
Master's Defensio - Thursday, July 20th 2023, 10:30 CET (SR 5.1, UBB)
Klara Amplatz BSc
Neuromuscular development in the scyphozoan Cassiopea xamachana, an emerging cnidarian model system
Advisor: Andreas Wanninger
Abstract
Master's Defensio - Friday, July 7th 2023, 9:45 CET (SR 1.7, UBB)
Mario Oswald BSc
A sample-based survey about the biomass of insects and biodiversity in grass clippings of agriculturally used meadows.
Advisor: Harald Krenn
Abstract
Master's Defensio - Thursday, June 29th 2023, 14:00 am CET
Simon Züger BSc
Heavy element biomaterials and sclerotization gradients in the centipede forcipule
Advisors: Harald Krenn, Andy Sombke
Abstract
Master's Defensio - Thursday, March 30th 2023, 14:00 am CET
Stefanie Gruber BEd
Messung der Thoraxtemperatur von Tagfaltern (Papilionoidea) im Freiland
Advisor: Harald Krenn
Abstract
Master's Defensio - Monday, March 27th 2023, 11:00 am CET (online via Zoom)