Scientific staff

Univ.-Prof.
DDr. Andreas Wanninger

Lophotrochozoan MorphoEvoDevo
Marine invertebrates group

room: 4.049
phone: +43 1 4277 76300
mobile: +43 664 60277 76300
andreas.wanninger@univie.ac.at

Ao. Univ.-Prof.
Mag. Dr. Harald W. Krenn

Insect funtional morphology

Terrestrial arthropods group

room: 4.045
phone: +43 1 4277 76368
mobile: +43 664 60277 76368
harald.krenn@univie.ac.at

Dr. Georg Brenneis
Sea spider evo-devo, neuroanatomy, morphology, taxonomy and phylogeny

Marine invertebrates group

room: 4.042
phone: +43 1 4277 76307
georg.brenneis@univie.ac.at

Dr. 
Barbara-Amina Gereben-Krenn

Biology of alpine insects

Terrestrial arthropods group

room: 4.048
phone: +43 1 4277 76362
mobile: +43 664 60277 76362
barbara-amina.gereben@univie.ac.at

Univ.-Prof. Dr. Andrea Möller
Head of the Austrian Educational Competence Centre Biology
(AECC Biology)
Science education

room: 201, Porzellangasse 4/2
phone: +43-1-4277-603 10
mobile: +43-664-60277-60310
andrea.moeller@univie.ac.at

Nikolaos Papadopoulos, Ph.D.
Bioinformatics, imaging, 
single-cell transcriptomics,
evo-devo

room: 4.042
phone: +43 1 4277 76308
email

PD Dr. Thomas Schwaha
Evolutionary zoology of various animal phyla with focus on bryozoans, microscopy and imaging
Marine invertebrates group

room: 4.047
phone: +43 1 4277 76316
thomas.schwaha@univie.ac.at

Dr. Elisabeth Zieger
(on leave)
Evolution and development of invertebrate nervous systems

Marine invertebrates group

room: 4.047
phone: +43 1 4277 76330
elisabeth.zieger@univie.ac.at


Postdocs

Dr. Ahmed Saadi
Phylactolaemate phylogenomics

Marine invertebrates group

room: 4.052
phone: +43 1 4277 76319
ahmed.saadi@univie.ac.at


Technical staff

Mag. Christian Baranyi
Labmanager Molecular Lab

room: 4.051
phone: +43 1 4277 76329
christian.baranyi@univie.ac.at

Julia Bauder, PhD
Labmanager Histology (on leave)

room: 4.051
phone: +43 1 4277 76366
julia.bauder@univie.ac.at

Julian Bibermair, MSc
Labmanager Histology

room: 4.051
phone: +43 1 4277 76314
julian.bibermair@univie.ac.at

Nadja Hattinger
Lab Technician, responsible for Cluster Room 4.114

room: 4.050
phone: +43 1 4277 76311
nadja.hattinger@univie.ac.at

Mag. Martin Hepner
Teaching media,
multiple choice exams

room: 4.051
phone: +43 1 4277 50014
martin.hepner@univie.ac.at

Mag. Sonja Matuš
IT management,
system administrator and webmaster

room: 4.050
phone: +43 1 4277 76372
mobile: +43 664 60277 76372
sonja.matus@univie.ac.at

Anita Morth
Secretary

room: 4.008
phone: +43 1 4277 76301
fax: +43 1 4277 876301
anita.morth@univie.ac.at

Doris Nemeth
Secretary

room: 4.008
phone: +43 1 4277 76302
fax: +43 1 4277 876302
doris.nemeth@univie.ac.at

Mag. Marion Wanninger
Lab Technician 

room: 4.042
phone: +43 1 4277 76309
marion.wanninger@univie.ac.at


Lecturers



Associated researchers

Dr. Nesrine Akkari
Curator of Myriapoda Collection
Naturhistorisches Museum Wien

nesrine.akkari@nhm-wien.ac.at

Dr. Ulrike Aspöck
Ao. Univ.-Prof. i.R.
Naturhistorisches Museum Wien

ulrike.aspoeck@nhm-wien.ac.at

Priv.-Doz. Dr. Luise Kruckenhauser
Naturhistorisches Museum Wien

luise.kruckenhauser@nhm-wien.ac.at
Website NHM

Dr. Anton Lamboj

anton.lamboj@univie.ac.at

 

 

Dr. Doris Preininger
Tiergarten Schönbrunn

phone: T +43 1 877 92 94 602
d.preininger@zoovienna.at

Dipl.-Ing. Mag. Dr. Michael Seiter
Behavior, Functional Morphology, Systematics and Evolution of Pedipalpi (Amblypygi, Uropygi). Life History, Taxonomy and Biogeography of Scorpiones.

michael.seiter@univie.ac.at

Priv.-Doz. Dr. habil. Frank Emmanuel Zachos
Naturhistorisches Museum Wien

phone: +43 1 52177 550
fax: +43 1 52177 234
frank.zachos@nhm-wien.ac.at

Dr. Klaus Peter Zulka
Environment Agency Austria

phone: +43 1 31304 3391
klaus.peter.zulka@univie.ac.at


Staff alumni


Andrew Calcino, PhD

Molecular EvoDevo of bivalve mollusks
Marine invertebrates group

andrew.calcino@univie.ac.at

Dr. Helge Hilgers
Ao. Univ.-Prof. i.R.

helge.hilgers@univie.ac.at

Mag. Dr. Walter Hödl
Ao. Univ.-Prof. i.R.

walter.hoedl@univie.ac.at

Dr. Helmut Kratochvil
Ao. Univ.-Prof. i.R.

phone: +43 1 4277 76328
helmut.kratochvil@univie.ac.at

Dr. Günther Pass
Ao. Univ.-Prof. i.R.

guenther.pass@univie.ac.at

Dr. Hannes Paulus
emer. o. Univ.- Prof.

room: 4.040
phone: +43 1 4277 76317
fax: +43 1 4277 876317
hannes.paulus@univie.ac.at

Mag. Dr. Manfred G. Walzl
Ao. Univ.-Prof. i.R.

manfred.walzl@univie.ac.at


PhD students

Cristian Camilo Barrera Grijalba, MSc

FWF Project: Revealing ancestral bilaterian cell types in chaetognaths.
Advisor: Tim Wollesen

room: 4.052
phone: +43 1 4277 76352
email

Anna-Chiara Barta, MSc

Phylogeny and Evolution of Peracarida (Crustacea)
Advisor: Luise Kruckenhauser, Martin Schwendtner

Natural History Museum
email

Julian Bibermair, MSc

Embryonic development of phylactolaemate bryozoans 
Advisor: Thomas Schwaha

room: 4.051
phone: +43 1 4277 76314
email

Sebastian Decker, MSc

Life cycle and systematics of boring bryozoans.
Advisor: Thomas Schwaha

room: 4.052
phone: +43 1 4277 76315
email

Willy De Mattia, MSc

Anatomical revision of Allopiinae (Gastropoda: Pulmonata: Clausiliidae): testing anatomical characters in clausiliid systematics
Advisor: Elisabeth Haring

Margret Eckhard, MSc

Characterisation of defense secretions of centipedes
Advisors: Andreas Wanninger, Janek von Byern

email

Iris Fischer, MSc

Ecological status of aquatic habitats in Vienna: critical comparison of classical monitoring and molecular genetic methods to assess species distribution and composition of the dragonfly fauna
Advisor: Elisabeth Haring

Alice Frisinghelli, BSc MSc

Mesoderm formation in chaetognaths
Advisor: Tim Wollesen

room: 4.052
phone: +43 1 4277 76352
email   

Antonia Grausgruber, MSc

EvoDevo of vermitids
Advisor: Andreas Wanninger

room: 4.042
phone:+43 1 4277 76320
email

Matthäus Greilhuber, MSc

Bridging the gap between population genetics and historic landscape ecology for large Branchiopods
Advisor: Luise Kruckenhauser

Natural History Museum Vienna
email

Sophie Greistorfer, MSc

Glowing mucus – Characterisation of the unique defence secretion of Latia neritoides (Gastropoda)
Advisors: Gerhard Steiner, Janek von Byern

email

Mildred Johnson, MSc

Systematics and diversity of boring bryozoans
Advisor: Thomas Schwaha

room: 4.052
phone: +43 1 4277 76318
email

Giulia Manso Marchioro MSc   

Functional diversity of coral fluorescent proteins in mesophotic reefs  
Advisor: Luise Kruckenhauser

Natural History Museum Vienna
email

Mag. Katharina Mason

When genetics contradicts morphology: how does this affect our species concepts?
Advisor: Elisabeth Haring

Natural History Museum
email

June Feliciano Fronda Ordonez, BSc MSc

Neuronal cell type development in the chaetognath Spadella cephaloptera (Busch, 1851)
Advisor: Tim Wollesen

room: 4.052
phone: +43 1 4277 76352
email

Gudrun Schwarze, MSc

EvoDevo of vermitid gastropods
Advisor: Andreas Wanninger

room: 4.042
phone:+43 1 4277 76319
email

Mag. Katharina Wechselberger

Analysis of the main factors influencing the behavior of wireworms (Coleoptera: Elateridae) as a basis for the optimization of available crop protection measures on arable land.
Advisor: Harald Krenn

Congratulations!

Susanne Reier, MSc

Elucidating phylogeographic patterns of minnows in complex aquifers of the Dinaric Karst
Advisor: Luise Kruckenhauser
Abstract

Natural History Museum Vienna
email

Defensio - Monday, June 3rd 2024, 13:15 CET 


Master students

Sara Angjeliu BEd

Aktivitätsmessungen an kleinen Bodentieren mittels modernen Körperschall-Messmethoden
Advisor: Helmut Kratochvil

Anna Feix BEd MSc PhD
Characterization of extracellular vesicles in the apicomplexan parasite Cystoisospora suis
Advisor: Gerhard Steiner

email

Michaela Haas BEd
Morphology of the proboscis of Lycanidae, with focus on sensilla
Advisor: Harald Krenn

email

Max Hämmerle BSc
Muscle development in the larval stages of Pycnogonum litorale     
Advisor: Georg Brenneis

Room: 4.040
email

Lukas Humer BEd
Wachstum und Effizienz der Mundwerkzeuge bei verschiedenen Entwicklungsstadien der Samtschrecke Peruphasma schultei      
Advisor: Harald Krenn

Room: 4.040

Lisa Kindler BSc
Expression of "segmentation genes" in vermitid gastropods     
Advisor: Andreas Wanninger

Room: 4.053

Claudia Longin BEd
Morphology of the proboscis of Papilionidae (Lepidoptera)      
Advisor: Harald Krenn

Kathrin Lunzer BSc

Muscle development in the chaetognath Spadella cephaloptera 
Advisor: Tim Wollesen     

email

Mag. Philipp Maier
Morphology of the proboscis of Manduca sexta
Advisor: Harald Krenn

Michael Neulinger BSc
Digestive tract of monkey beetles      
Advisor: Harald Krenn

email
Room: 4.040

Laura Plazer BSc

In situ mini barcode sequencing and snip typing in cheetas using Oxford nanopore technologies (MinION).
Advisor: Elisabeth Haring

Christina Proßegger BSc
Mosquitoes in Austria - Ovitrap-Monitoring and Barcoding (2021) 
Advisor: Harald Krenn

email

Simone Raus BSc
Reproduction biology of trochid gastropods.
Advisor: Gerhard Steiner

email

Seyedeh Saghar Sadraei BSc
The expression of anterior nervous system markers in the chaetognath Spadella cephaloptera
Advisor: Tim Wollesen

email

Bianca Sandgruber BSc
Schalenmorphologie bei Scaphopoda (Mollusca)
Advisor: Gerhard Steiner

Thomas Starkmann BSc
The Swifts in Vienna.
Advisor: Harald Krenn

email

Julia Straßl BEd
Functional morphology of the wasp waist.      
Advisor: Harald Krenn

Portrait

Augustina zu Löwenstein BSc
Lepidurus apus (L., 1758): A population genetic analysis through space and time
Advisor: Luise Kruckenhauser

email

 

 

Congratulations!

Fabio Rozhon BEd
Tagfalter-Monitoring in und um das Auenreservat Marchegg.
Advisor: Harald Krenn

Master's Defensio - June 2024

Stella Langthaler BSc

The Intersection of Genetics and Conservation: a DNA-based Investigation of Wildlife Conservation Issues
Advisor: Frank Zachos

Master's Defensio - 2024

Markus Delitz BSc

Duplicate control regions in avian mitochondrial genomes
Advisor: Elisabeth Haring

Master's Defensio - tba

Milica Djokic BSc
Diversity of cheilostome Bryozoa in three Arctic seamounts: Vesteris, Boyd and Southern Seamount..
Advisor: Thomas Schwaha

Master's Defensio - Tuesday, October 25th 2023, 11:30 CET (Room 2A225, UZA2)

Matthäus Greilhuber BSc

Integrative taxonomy and DNA barcoding of Austrian freshwater turbellarians
Advisor: Elisabeth Haring

Master's Defensio - Tuesday, October 17th 2023, 14:00 CET (SR 1.5 ,UBB)

©A.Sommerfeld

Antonia Mandl BSc

Species Determination Using DNA Barcoding in Spiders from Cambodian Wet Markets and Surrounding Areas
Advisor: Elisabeth Haring

Master's Defensio - Thursday, October 12th 2023, 15:00 CET (SR 1.3 ,UBB)

Foto ©A.Sommerfeld

Anna-Chiara Barta BSc

DNA Barcoding of Terrestrial Isopods in Austria Integrating Museum Specimens
Advisor: Luise Kruckenhauser

Master's Defensio - Wednesday, October 18th 2023, 13:45 CET (SR 1.6, UBB)

David Koller BSc
Gene Expression in Cephalopod Eyes
Advisor: Tim Wollesen
Abstract

Master's Defensio - Tuesday, October 10th 2023, 14:30 CET (SR 1.2, UBB)

Anna Lanen BEd BA
MicroCT scanning of Austrian lumbricid earthworm specimens as an attempt for species-level identification of juvenile Lumbricidae (Annelida, Clitellata)
Advisor: Gerhard Steiner
Abstract

Master's Defensio - Thursday, July 20th 2023, 10:30 CET (SR 5.1, UBB)